|
| |
The use of INCI names have been adopted by most major cosmetic manufacturers to adhere to a uniform labeling standard as provided by the CTFA - the Cosmetic, Toiletry & Fragrance Association.

On this page
The use of INCI (International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient) names are legally adopted by the United states of America, Japan, United Kingdom and all other European Union member states, Bulgaria, Brazil, Costa Rica, Lithuania, Malaysia, The Philippines, Poland, The Russian Federation, Singapore, Switzerland and Thailand.
There are many benefits of a uniform labeling system since it provides a transparency to consumers and is also helpful for the correct use of scientific information and identification.
There are still unresolved issues regarding the uniform labeling system when it comes to botanical ingredients, where the EU insists on using the genus and specie as the label name, and the USA still wanting the common name. For this reason some manufacturers (like ourselves) use the genus and specie name, followed by the common name in parenthesis.
This method seems to satisfy most countries and applicable legislation, yet a single reference term for botanic products.
Our product label for Cellumend cellulite cream lists the ingredients as required by the CTFA, using their INCI names.
Each ingredient is listed in the order of biggest volume, and is separated by a comma, and where a combined mixture or molecule is used, the formula of such a mixture is listed with forward slashes dividing the separate ingredients found in such a mixture.
Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosemary) leaf oil
| |
|